privacy and data protection

This privacy notice explains the personal information, how we use it, store it safely and securely destroy it after use. Most of the personal information we received comes directly from you, when for example you register for a sale or join our emailing lists. We are provided with personal information from our clients when receiving instructions to undertake our services as auctioneers and valuers. For example collect of bankrupts assets.

         Name

         Address and other contact details

         Banking and card details

         Bids

         Other information pertaining the service

         3 party interest (this may include family, friends, work colleagues, etc)

         Assets owned

         Financial Status and accounting records.

         Any other information that is pertinent to the execution of our instructions / services


How will we use this information: To provide you with our services as auctioneers and valuers. These services include sales by auction, tender and private treaty etc. Bidding on your behalf, selling on your behalf. Lawful grounds for processing: Contract.

Providing an email sale notification amongst our services.
Lawful grounds for processing: Contract.

CCTV images are collected in our sale room, for the protection of you, our staff and the property located therein.
Lawful grounds for processing: Legitimate interest.

We also undertake removals, research, investigations as may be required to carry out our services.
Lawful grounds for processing: Contract. Public Task


Sharing your information: We are legally obliged to share information with various organisations or government bodies for example: re-registering of vehicles (DVLA). Proceeds of Crime and Money Laundering (HMRC). Lawful grounds for processing: Legal Obligation

We may share some information with our sub-contractors so they may undertake certain work on our behalf. Examples include, removal companies (name, contact details, what is to be removed) or specialists valuers (provenance) and other contacts necessary to carry out our services. Lawful grounds for processing: Legal Obligation, Contract, Public Task

Under Auction (Bidding Agreements) Act 1927 and 1969 as amended a we are legally obliged to disclose the name of the vendor. Lawful grounds for processing: Legal Obligation


Period of Storage: Data security is extremely important, we treat your personal information with the utmost care and it is kept as secure as possible. Electronic data is encrypted, and password protected. Your data is stored for as long as is necessary, in most cases with will for legal obligations for example VAT accounting. Information is securely destroyed after this period; sales data is retained used for the purposes of reference.

Website: Frank G. Bowen Limited believes that where practically possible personal information is private and that it should not be taken or used other than by direct request.

We also do not believe in the selling of data to 3rd parties, and do not so.

We therefore do not use cookies or harvest any information using this website. If you wish to use our sale notification service a specific Privacy Notice is available for you to read prior to signing up for the service


Rights of access to your information:

         Request access to the information we hold.

         Request we update, complete, correct, erase, restrict our use or object to your informationís use in certain circumstances.

         Request the information be transferred to another organisation

If you wish to request or discuss any of the above, please contact the Data Protection officer at mail@frankgbowen.co.uk or telephone on 020 8556 7930, or write to us at 2 The Hitchcock Business Centre, High Road Leytonstone, London, E11 4RE.
For further information please contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk


    Frank G Bowen Limited - 2 The Hitchcock Business Centre, High Road Leytonstone, London, E11 4RE - Tel : 020 8556 7930 - email : mail@frankgbowen.co.uk